Announcing our 2018 Jury Prizes!

Packed night at the Duwamish Longhouse and Cultural Center for the 2018 Indigenous Futures special event.

Packed night at the Duwamish Longhouse and Cultural Center for the 2018 Indigenous Futures special event.

After much deliberation, we’re thrilled to announce the prize-winning films of this year’s Social Justice Film Festival. Here are a few highlights, and you can scroll down for the complete list of winners.

The Providers—Gold Jury Prize for Feature Film—shows the tireless work of healthcare providers battling the opioid crisis in rural America and highlights innovative solutions to solving the rural healthcare shortage.

Side by Side: Out of a South Korean Orphanage & Into the World—Gold Jury Prize for Documentary Short Film—uses a series of intimate, first-person narratives filmed around the world to bring audience members face to face with stories of the Korean adoptee experience. Skillfully poignant, the film brings home the experience of abandonment, relinquishment, and reunification.

Reclamation: The Rise at Standing Rock—winner of the second-annual Tulalip Cares Prize for top Native American film—tells the inside story of the 300 Native Nations who, for the first time in 150 years, unite at Standing Rock to protect their land and water from an unlawful pipeline, awakening and inspiring the world with their peaceful movement of resistance.

“With our theme his year, Hope and Democracy, we sought to emphasize how people can hold onto hope in a period of turmoil and potential despair,” says Festival Director Anne Paxton. “Our top films found a fresh artistic vision to celebrate dedicated individuals easing misery and saving lives in their daily work, people challenged by and striving to heal the wounds of historical injustice, communities uniting around a common vision of their future, and the profound rewards of validating and valuing diversity.”

 

Complete List of 2018 Jury Prizes

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE PRIZES

Gold – The Providers, directed by Laura Green and Anna Moot-Levin (USA)

Silver – Go Penguins!, directed by Randy Caspersen (USA)

Bronze – The Guardians, directed by Billie Mintz (USA)

DIRECTOR’S CHOICE AWARD

waałšiʔaƛin (Coming Home), directed by Brandon Thompson (Canada)

DOCUMENTARY SHORT PRIZES

Gold – Side by Side: Out of  a South Korean Orphanage and into the World, directed by Glen Morey & Julie Morey (USA)

Silver – Sincerely, The Black Kids, directed by Miles Iton (USA)

Bronze – Mexico: Looking for Lost Migrants, directed by Leo Mattei & Alex Gohari (France/Mexico)

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT

Take Good Care of My Baby, directed by Nicolas Daenens (Belgium)

BEST ANIMATION

Dignity of Risk, directed by Prateek Bandopadhayay, Jeremy Ley, & Joseph Ibrahim (Australia)

BEST MICRO SHORT

Same Drum, directed by Poppy van Oorde-Grainger (Australia)

TULALIP CARES PRIZE

Reclamation: The Rise at Standing Rock, directed by Michele Noble (USA)

YOUTH VISIONS PRIZE

We Are the Mass Shooting Generation, directed by Maggie Budzyna (USA)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed